History 2005-2006

History of BMX (2005 - 2006)

YEAR 2005.


Flashback 1975, picture of USA rider Tinker Juarez on a full suspension BMX bike: did bikes change or what! 

BMX exists around 30 years now in the USA as an official spot (since 1974, N.B.A.). Pioneer Byron Friday showing that in this poster.

1975_scannen01452004-2005_4967147_n.jpg_Byron_Friday


January 29-30th.  20th. Indoor of Tours, France


July 30th-31st. and August 1st. UCI BMX WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS AT BERCY – Paris, France.

scannen0016

In this weekend the UCI Worlds took place at the indoor hall of Palais Omnisport de Bercy in Paris, France. For the 3rd. time since organized international BMX racing started in 1981, first under the I.BMX.F., later to be FIAC-I.BMX.F. and now UCI, the BMX Worlds was organized in France. The World Championships were live broadcasted on Eurosport 2 for 90 minutes in the evening on Saturday July 30th. On Sunday August 1st. the races at Bercy were broadcasted on France 2, 3 and 4 TV station for 52 minutes. In total these Worlds in Bercy did have 2.560 entries from 37 countries.

BERCY_BMX_TRACK_2__2005BERCY_BMX_TRACK_2005

The results in the World Championship classes were as follows:

Elite men                                                        
1. Bubba Harris      (USA)  World Champion 
2. Mike Day     (USA)
3. Robert de Wilde      (NED)
4. Thomas Allier      (FRA)
5. Jonathan Suarez      (VEN)
6. Marc Willers      (NZL)
7. Donny Robinson      (USA)
8. Jamie Gray      (AUS)

Elite Women
1. Willy Kanis      (NED)  World Champion 
2. Renne Junga      (AUS)
3. Laetitia Le Gorguille      (FRA)
4. Aneta Hladikova      (CZE)
5. Maria Gabriela Diaz      (ARG)
6. Jana Horakova       (CZE)
7. Anne Rougie      (FRA)
8. Kimberly Hayashi       (USA) 
 
Junior men                                                      
1. Michael Cesar      (POR) World Champion 
2. Benoit Leroy       (FRA)
3. Edgar Bisseling       (NED)
4. Mike Brabant       (USA)
5. Martijn Scherpen       (NED)
6. Jeffrey Upshaw       (USA)
7. Moana Moo Caille      (FRA
8. Jeremy Chaffot       (FRA)

Junior Women
1. Nicole Callisto       (AUS)  World Champion 
2. Sarah Walker       (NZL)
3. Melissa Mankowski       (AUS)
4. Adelaide Rey      (FRA)
5. Nadine Gollner       (GER)
6. Amelie Despeaux      (FRA)
7. Melanie Pelurson      (FRA)
8. Maria Belen Dutto      (ARG) 

Elite cruisers                                                   
1. Randy Stumphauser      (USA)  World Champion 
2. Kelvin Batey       (GBR)
3. Bjorn Wijnants      (BEL)
4. Paul Lange      (USA)
5. Rob van den Wildenberg      (NED)
6. Damien Godet       (FRA)
7. Clement Doby       (FRA)
8. Dale Holmes       (GBR)

Junior cruisers
1. Sifiso Nhlapo       (RSA)
2. Jeremy Chaffot       (FRA)
3. Josh Oie       (USA)
4. Todd Pascoe        (AUS)
5. Moana Moo Caille       (FRA)
6. Martijn Scherpen      (NED)
7. Ludek Kral      (CZE)
8. Maris Strombergs      (LAT) 

Medal count Championship classes:
                                 
GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE
1. USA                           2            1             1 
2. Australia                    1            1             1
3. Netherlands               1            -             2
4. Portugal                     1            -              -
    Rep. South Africa      1            -              -
6. France                       -            2             1
7. New-Zealand             -            1             -
   Great Britain               -            1             -
9. Belgium                     -            -              1 
 Total:                            6            6             6

During the 2005 Worlds in Bercy – France, NO National team or Manufacturer Team competition was run.

Result in the Challenge classes:
Girls 5-7 years                                     Girls 8 years
1. Merel Smulders    NED                     1. Taylor Lance    USA
2. Manon Veenstra    NED                    2. Oceane Besnier    FRA
3. Anne Boyer    FRA                            3. Fernanda Mena     CHI

 
Girls 9 years                                         Girls 10 years
1. Linda Armannsson    AUS                 1. Felicia Stancil    USA
2. Vivian van Hees     NED                    2. Tiffany Gerrits    NED
3. Lucie Meerholz     NED                      3. Femke Dijk    NED

 
Girls 11 years                                       Girls 12 years 
1. Elis Ligtlee     NED                            1. Abbie Taylor     GBR 
2. Juri Namiki     JPN                             2. Kaede Watanabe     JPN
3. Nicole Wright     NZL                         3. Justine Vieira     FRA

Girls 13 years                                       Girls 14 years
1. Maartje Hereijgers     NED                1. Mariana Pajon Londono     COL 
2. Nicole Peschen     AUT                     2. Alise Post     USA 
3. Fanny Garnier Savard     FRA           3. Armonie Sailly     FRA

Girls 15 years                                       Girls 16 years
1. Amanda Carr     USA                        1. Lieke Klaus      NED
2. Eva Ailloud      FRA                           2. Simone De Wan     NED
3. Joyce Seesing     NED                      3. Maria Eugenia Ruarte     ARG

Boys 5-6 years                                     Boys 7 years
1. Tyler Fuller     USA                            1. Thomas Jouve     FRA 
2. Cedric Butti      SUI                            2. Ryan Pettigrew     USA    
3. Kilian Buthod Villien     FRA               3. Nicolas Welch     ZIM 

Boys 8 years                                        Boys 9 years
1. Juan Bernardo Davalos     ECU        1. Christobal Palominos     CHI
2. Hugo Brun      FRA                            2. Michell Wright     NZL
3. Enzo Papa       FRA                           3. Sam Clarke     AUS
 
Boys 10 years                                      Boys 11 years
1. Jordi Schippers     NED                    1. Lars van Berkel     NED 
2. Jeremy Rencurel      FRA                 2. Enzo Schilling      FRA
3. Maxime Vicat     FRA                        3. Jan Kucera      CZE
 
Boys 12 years                                      Boys 13 years
1. Jeffrey Hoogland     NED                  1. Tory Nyhaug     CAN
2. Bastien Merle     FRA                        2. Corey Hewitson     AUS
3. Florent Fret     FRA                           3. Lorin Martinez     FRA
 
Boys 14 years                                      Boys 15 years
1. Jelle van Gorkum     NED                 1. Travis Ohrazda     USA
2. Jordan Lajmi     FRA                         2. Maxime Iche     FRA
3. Joshua Callan     USA                      3. Vincent Pelluard      FRA 

Boys 16 years                                      17 & over men
1. Joey Bradford     USA                       1. Christophe Cordier     FRA
2. Scott Hosking     NZL                        2. Julien Boillon     FRA
3. David David     SUI                            3. Quentin Deleplanque     FRA

Cruisers 45 & over                               Cruisers 40-44
1. Peter Jensen     CAN                        1. Eric Rupe    USA 
2. Bodo Hanisch     GER                       2. Gary Slater     USA
3. Americo Faundez     CHI                   3. Ash Rawson     NEZ

Cruisers 35-39                                      Cruisers 30-34
1. Pierre-Henri Sauze     FRA               1. David Alavoine      FRA 
2. Luc Koehler      FRA                          2. Jason Carnes     USA
3. Karl Mustchin      FRA                       3. Yann Bonici      FRA

Cruisers 17-29                                      Cruisers 15-16
1. Emiliano Mollea      ARG                   1. Joey Bradfort      USA 
2. Nicolas Schmidt      FRA                   2. Masahiro Sampei     JPN 
3. Remond Brink      NED                      3. Fabien Pause     FRA

Cruisers 13-14                                      Cruisers 12 & under 
1. Jell van Gorkum     NED                    1. Trent Woodcoc     NZL 
2. Jordan Lajmi     FRA                          2. Simon Lukie     FRA
3. Tory Nyhaug     CAN                          3. Kyle Dodd     RSA

Cruisers 18 & under women               Cruisers 19 & over women
1. Mariana Pajon Londono     COL        1. Maria Gabriela Diaz     ARG 
2. Magalie Pottier     FRA                       2. Aneta Hladikova     CZE                   
3. Caroline Buchanan      AUS               3. Elodie Ajinca     FRA


June 18-19th. The UCI BMX World Cup Aigle, Switzerland took place at the BMX facility on the World Cycling Center of the UCI.


10 years ago, Gerrit Does as Project manager World Cup events, organized in 1995 the first ever UCI World Cup event in Brighton – England. This event was broadcasted on Eurosport and was the start of a new area in BMX, using technical equipment to register the results of races by riders using so-called transponders, giving signals to a computer when crossing the finish line. The laptime and results were displayed at once on a big screen.

***   foto     After a break, this year 2005, a World Cup event was organized in AIGLE at the UCI BMX Track, next to the new UCI offices and training facilities.

This Supercross Word Cup event took place in Aigle – Switzerland , on June 18th.-19th. 2005 at the UCI BMX track on World Cycling Center situated next to the UCI headquarters in Aigle. Results on the 2005 UCI BMX Supercross World Cup Series.

Race result of this event in Elite men class, Supercross Main event:
1.  w8 Robert de Wilde      - (NED) laptime 35. 985 sec.
2.  w2 Cristian Becerine      - (ARG) laptime 36.184 sec.
3.  81 Randy Stumpfhauser      - (USA) laptime 36.500 sec.
4.  w6 Jason Richardson      - (USA) laptime 37.361 sec.
5.  48 Roger Rinderknecht     - (SUI) laptime 37.786 sec.
6.  w4 Nate Berkheimer      - (USA) laptime 38.219 sec.
7.  92 Damien Godet      - (FRA) laptime 38.321 sec.
8.  58 David Gibert                - (FRA) laptime 1:17.147 sec.

As UCI commissars were active: Bram Jager (NED) and Erma Miller (USA). The UCI technical Delegate was Johan Lindstrom.


September 9th. The 2nd. and final round of the 2005 UCI BMX Supercross World Cup Series in San Jose, Ca.-USA.

The second event took place in San Jose, California – USA on September 9th. This event in San Jose also was the Final round of the 2 round series.

Race result of this event in Elite men class:
1.  w3 Robert de Wilde       (NED)
2.  217 Luke Madill       (AUS)  
3.  75 Kyle Bennett        (USA)
4.  77 Jason Rogers        (USA)
5.  90 Randy Stumpfhauser       (USA)
6.  98 Brandon Meadows       (USA)
7.  w1 Bubba Harri       (USA)
8.  w2 Mike Day       (USA)

Overall final standings of the “ 2005 UCI BMX Supercross World Cup”.
1. Robert de Wilde        - (NED) 32 points total
2. Randy Stumpfhauser        - (USA) 26 points
3. Cristian Daniel Becerine         - (ARG) 18 points
4. Luke Madill           - (AUS) 15 points
5. Kyle Bennett           - (USA) 14 points
6. Jason Rogers           - (USA) 13 points
7. Jason Richardson          - (USA) 13 points
8. Roger Rinderknecht         - (SUI) 12 points
9. Brandon Meadows         - (USA) 11 points
10. Nathan Berkheimer         - (USA) 11 points
11. Bubba Harris         - (USA) 10 points
12. Damien Godet         - (FRA) 10 points
13. Mike Day        - (USA)  9 points
14. Pablo Gutierrez         - (FRA)  9 points
15. David Gilbert         - (FRA)  9 points
16. Donny Robinson        - (USA)  6 points
17. Rob van den Wildenberg         - (NED)  6 points
18. Fabian Hernandez         - (COL)  6 points
19. Aaron Johnson         - (USA)  4 points
20. Wade Boots         - (USA)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

More about this World Cup Race in News & Opions: ONE comments on UCI Supercross, Beijing, China

 

YEAR 2006.


July 30th.  2006 UCI BMX World Championship, Sao Paulo , Brasil

06worldstrack_brasil

The result of the World Championship classes were as follows:

Team competition results:  NATIONAL TEAMS
1. Team USA        - 320 points World Champion
2. Team Ecuador         - 307 points
3. Team Argentina         - 298 points
4. Team Netherlands         - 290 points
5. Team Australia         - 288 points
6. Team New Zealand          - 276 points
7. Team Japan         - 271 points

Team competition results:  TRADE TEAMS
1. Redman/Answer/Yamaha         - 323 points World Champion
2. Dan's competition         - 316 points
3. Crupi         - 294 points
4. Redman/Answer/Yamaha         - 275 points
5. Free Agent          - 205 points

Elite men 
1. Javier Luciano Colombo       (ARG) World Champion 
2. Randy Stumpfhauser       (USA)
3. Mike Day       (USA)
4. Michal Prokop       (CZE)
5. Florent Boutte       (FRA)
6. Cisar Steven        (USA)
7. Billy Jolliffe        (AUS)
8. Jamie Gray        (AUS)

Elite women 
1. Willy Kanis        (NED) World Champion
2. Maria Gabriela Diaz        (ARG)
3. Cecile Lazzarotto        (FRA)
4. Jana Horakova         (CZE)                                          brasil_elitewomenpodium_1._willy_kanis_2006
5. Aneta Hladikova         (CZE)
6. Arielle Martin        (USA)
7. Kim Hayashi        (USA)
8. Laetitia LeCorguille        (FRA) 
 
Junior men
1. Moana Moo Caille        (FRA) World Champion 
2. Martijn Scherpen       (NED)
3. Ramiro Martin Marino        (ARG)
4. David Herman         (USA)
5. Kristopher Fox         (USA)
6. Kevin Sprengers        (NED)
7. Joey Bradford         (USA)
8. Joe Sowers III         (USA)

Junior women 
1. Shanaze Reade        (GBR) World Champion 
2. Maria Eugenia Ruarte       (ARG)
3. Sarah Walker       (NZL)
4. Melissa Mankowski        (AUS)
5. Christine Miller       (CAN)
6. Lieke Klaus        (NED)
7. Amanda Geving        (USA)
8. Romana Labounkova        (CZE) 
   
     
Elite cruiser                                        Elite women cruiser          
1. Donny Robinson      (USA)              1. Laetitia LeCotquille      (FRA)
2. Danny Caluag      (USA)                  2. Samantha Cools      (CAN)
3. Damien Godet      (FRA)                  3. Maria Belen Dotto      (ARG)
4. Sergia Ignacio Salazar      (COL)    4. Aneta Hladikova       (CZE)
5. Billy Jolliffe       (AUS)                      5. Vilma Rimsaite       (LTU)
6. Tyler Brown       (USA)                     6. Jana Horakova        (CZE)
7. Thomas Allier       (FRA)                  7. Cecile Lazzarotto       (FRA)
8. Jarrett Kolich       (USA)                   8. Amelie Despeaux       (FRA)

     
Junior cruiser                                     Junior women cruiser 
1. Joe Sowers III       (USA)                 1. Amanda Geving       (USA)
2. Fausto Endara       (ECU)                2. Sarah Walker       (NZL)
3. Edzus Treimanis       (LAT)              3. Magalie Pottier       (FRA) 
4. Juan Carlos Romero       (ARG)      4. Ziggy Callan       (AUS) 
5. Josh Oie      (USA)                          5. Madison Pitts       (USA)
6. Yvan Lapraz       (SUI)                     6. Simone De Wal       (NED)
7. Martijn Scherpen       (NED)            7. Javiera Figueroa       (CHI)
8. David Herman       (USA)                 8. Maria Eugenia       (ARG)
 
Medal Count                  GOLD    SILVER   BRONZE
1. USA                                 3             2              1
2. France                             2             -               3
3. Netherlands                     1             2              -
4. Argentina                         1             1              2
5. Great Britain                    1              -              -
6. New-Zealand                   -              1             1
7. Canada                            -              1             -
    Ecuador                           -              1              -
9. Latvia                               -               -             1
Total number of classes:     8              8             8


Results in the Challenge classes:

Boys 5 & 6                                          Boys 7
1. Pedro Garces       (ECU)                 1. Tyler Fuller       USA
2. Cristobal Lopez       (CHI)                2. Bernardo Medina       ECU
3. Matias Jesus Brizuela       (ARG)    3. Landon Sellers       USA
4. Diego Palacios       (ECU)               4. Dylan Eggar       RSA
5. Ilya Beskrovny       (RUS)                5. Alvaro Buenano       ECU
6. Benjamin Godoy       (CHI)              6. Richard Holec       CZE
7. Lewis Hipkins       (GBR)                 7. Gustavo Silva       BRA
8. Diogo Campos Garcia       (BRA)    8. Robinson Polamar       BRA

Boys 8                                                 Boys 9 
1. Paolo Cartez       (ECU)                   1. Reits Elnionis        LAT
2. Karlten Wolsey       (AUS)                2. Facundo Lautaro Rosas       ARG
3. Nicholas Welsh        (ZIM)                3. Juan Davalos Bernando       ECU
4. Juan Sebastian Benitez       (COL)  4. Valentin Ariel Avila       ARG
5. Christian Duarte       (CHI)               5. Aschwin Dabian       ARU
6. Hernan Godoy       (CHI)                  6. Jitte Nijs       BEL
7. Randon Koolman       (ARU)            7. Sam Ligtlee       NED 
8. Matheus Prazeres       (BRA)           8. Jaime Quintanilla Cuenca       BOL    

Boys 10                                               Boys 11
1. Cole Tesar       (USA)                       1. Jordi Schippers        NED        
2. Matias Damian Chemino      (ARG) 2. Maliek Byndloss        USA
3. Agustin Lopez       (ARG)                 3. Mathieu Roman        FRA
4. Kristens Krigers       (LAT)                4. Mael Levay       FRA
5. Cristobal Palominos        (CHI)         5. Hernan Santillan       ARG
6. Ignacio Conejera        (CHI)              6. Thomas Paulin       FRA
7. Mitchell Wright        (NZL)                 7. Faquetti Luis Alberto      BRA
8. Ezequiel Anderson       (BRA)           8. Jorge Roura       ECU

Boys 12                                                Boys 13
1. Lain van Ogle       (USA)                   1. Lucas Alfredo Bustos       ARG 
2. Chad Kerley       (USA)                     2. Bastien Merle       FRA      
3. Jan Kucera        (CZE)                      3. Adam Shields       AUS
4. Aaron Cartwwright       (USA)           4. Jeffrey Hoogland       NED
5. Thorsten Lentink       (NED)              5. Ignacio Cruz       CHI
6. Anthony Derosa        (USA)              6. Marco Nicolas Bica       ARG
7. David Baptiste       (FRA)                  7. Hugo Torres Ventura       BRA
8. Kyle Dodd       (RSA)                        8. Trent Woodcock       NZL 

Boys 14                                                Boys 15
1. Jared Garcia       (USA)                    1. Jelle van Gorkum       NED 
2. David Andres Oquendo      (COL)    2. Jacob Trevino      USA
3. Connor Fields       (USA)                  3. Sam Willoughby       AUS
4. Lorin Martinez       (FRA)                  4. Ernesto Gabriel Pizarro       ARG 
5. Tristan Lentink       (NED)                 5. Renaud Blanc       SUI
6. Twan van Gendt       (NED)              6. Jordan Lajmi       FRA
7. Andres Felipe Loaiza       (COL)       7. Ruddy Begue       FRA
8. Leandro Dal Miranda       (BRA)       8. Joshua Callan       AUS
    
Boys 16                                                Men 17-24 
1. Ashley Mccutcheon      (AUS)           1. Allan Jonas Duarte      BRA
2. Mike Kaltoft      (DEN)                       2. Ivan Kostyukov      RUS
3. Nathan Miller      (USA)                     3. Luke Pretlove      AUS
4. Mashiro Sampei      (JPN)                 4. Olivier Hoarau       FRA  
5. Santiago Del Valle      (COL)             5. AJ Bontorno       USA
6. Vincent Pelluard      (FRA)                6. Chris Bull       USA
7. Tomas Merta      (CZE)                     7. Vitor Rafael Pereira      BRA
8. Claudio Diaz Chevalier      (ARG)     8. Mike Kapes       USA

   
Men 25-29                                            Men 30 & over
1. Rodrigues Junior       (BRA)              1. Jason Carnes       USA 
2. Gonzalo Ureta       (CHI)                   2. Ian Hill      GBR
3. Cesar Enrique Nieto      (ARG)         3. Bob O´Gorman      USA
4. Ben Forwood       (GBR)                   4. Eric Rupe      USA
5. Rodrigo Ureta       (CHI)                    5. Pierre Henri Sauze       FRA 
6. Guilherme Duarte       (BRA)             6. Percy Owens       USA
7. Alan Rodrigo Silva       (BRA)            7. David Alavoine       FRA
8. Jose Alexander Rico       (COL)         8. Todd Lyons      USA
 
Girls 5 – 7                                             Girls 8
1. Shanayah Howell       (ARU)              1. Kelsey Van Ogle       USA 
2. Saya Sakakibara       (JPN)                2. Lexa Jones       USA
3. Yentl Nijs      (BEL)                             3. Camila Guerra       CHI
4. Luisa Almedida Souza       (BRA)      4. Manon Veenstra      NED
5. Maria Luisa Valdes       (CHI)             5. Ana Key Albino Pereira       BRA
6. Maite Nave Barreto       (BRA)           6. Juliea Alves Santos      BRA                  
                                                               7. Giovana Ijano Quinalha       BRA
                                                               8. Xinha Danju      ARU   

Girls 9                                                    Girls 10
1. Leito Agatha Conceicao       (BRA)    1. Domenica Azuero       ECU
2. Kayla Eggar       (RSA)                       2. Ilana Just      CAN
3. Araujo Fabiola Regina       (BRA)       3. Viviana van Hees        NED
4. Heather Reiman       (USA)                4. Chizura Nakamura        JPN
5. Jemanda Mena        (CHI)                  5. Daniella Du Toit       ZIM 
                                                               6. Goncalves Ianca Luana       BRA

Girls 11                                                  Girls 12 
1. Silva Correa Joana Elisa      (BRA)    1. Elis Ligtlee       NED 
2. Airlie Gooden       (AUS)                     2. Tiffany Bontorno       USA
3. Femke Dijk      (NED)                          3. Shelby Stacy       USA
4. Tatiana Zurita Escobar      (BOL)        4. Nicole Wright       NZL
5. Rossana Briceno       (VEN)               5. Holly Woodcock       NZL
6. Ferro Helioza Cristina       (BRA)        6. Soraya van Hees       NED               
7. Maria Ochoa      (ECU)                       7. Jamie Kingsley       USA
8. Antunes Alessandra      (BRA)           8. Ishrani Martijn       ARU

Girls 13                                                  Girls 14
1. Bianaca Quinalha       (BRA)              1. Bianaca Quinalha       BRA 
2. Enora Le Roux      (FRA)                    2. Merle van Benthem       NED
3. Florencia Soriano       (ARG)              3. Teagan O´Keeffe      RSA
4. Lacey Oliver       (AUS)                       4. Maartje Hereijgers      NED
5. Abbie Taylor       (GBR)                       5. Fanny Garnier Savard       FRA 
6. Priscilla Carnaval       (BRA)               6. Camille Meyran       FRA
7. Larai Jones       (USA)                        7. Mariana Diaz      ARG
8. Lizzy Suarez Menacho       (BOL)       8. Amandine Lucas      FRA
    
Girls 15                                                   Girls 16
1. Mariana Pajon        (COL)                   1. Amanda Carr      USA 
2. Elke van Hoof        (BEL)                    2. Eva Ailloud       FRA
3. Natalia Bednarikova        (SVK)          3. Manon Valentino       FRA
4. Lotte Filso       (DEN)                          4. Ekaterina Komnatova      RUS
5. Samantha Bretheim       (USA)           5. Ilena Vanegas       GUA
6. Daniela Abasto        (BRA)                  6. Michilla Negenmann       CAN
7. Liz Passwaters        (USA)                  7. Dorien Raeymaekers       BEL
8. Alise Post        (USA)                          8. Joyce Seesing       NED

Cruiser 12 & under                                Cruiser 13 & 14 
1. Lain Van Ogle       (USA)                     1. Jared Garcia        USA
2. Anthony Derosa       (USA)                  2. Anthony Derosa        USA
3. Carlos Ramirez Yepez       (COL)        3. Carlos Ramirez Yepez       COL
4. Jordi Schippers       (NED)                   4. Jordi Schippers       NED
5. Juan David Rios        (COL)                 5. Juan David Rios       COL
6. Andres Julian Jurado       (COL)          6. Andres Julian Jurado       COL
7. Maliek Byndloss       (USA)                  7. Maliek Byndloss       USA
8. Scalabrin Joao Gabriel       (BRA)        8. Scalabrin Joao Gabriel       BRA

Cruiser 15 & 16                                       Cruiser 17 - 29 
1. Vincent Pelluard        (FRA)                 1. Marcio Perozzo Ataido      BRA
2. Jacob Trevino      (USA)                       2. Adrien Kerkhof        FRA
3. Jorge Daniel Quintero       (COL)         3. Daniel Roura        ECU 
4. Douglas Hayes       (USA)                    4. Kris Mulhause       USA 
5. Masahiro Sampei       (JPN)                 5. Gonzalo Ureta        CHI 
6. Jordan Lajmi       (FRA)                        6. Kazushige Takayama       JPN
7. Mauricio Sarmiento Bazobe      (BOL) 7. Luke Pretlove       AUS
8. Joshua Callan       (AUS)                     8. Alex Lopes       BRA

Cruiser 30 – 34                                       Cruiser 35 – 39
1. Szilard Szurdok       (SUI)                    1. Jason Carnes       USA
2. Rene Zivny       (CZE)                          2. Domingos Lammoglia       USA
3. Jean-Renaud Ducos De Lahitte (FRA)3. Bob O´Gorman       USA
4. Andy Shaw        (GBR)                        4. Pierre Henri Sauze       FRA
5. Victor Parra         (CHI)                        5. David Alavoine       FRA
6. Bob van Westerop       (NED)              6. Vitor Jose Plentz       BRA
7. Elton Ghigiarelli        (BRA)                  7. Martin Guillerm Casas       COL
8. Jose Maria Lima Jr.       (BRA)             8. Marcos Carlos Santos       BRA
 
Cruiser 40 – 44                                       Cruiser 45 & over
1. Eric Rupe       (USA)                            1. Peter Jensen        CAN
2. Gary Slater       (USA)                          2. Bert Volkers        NED
3. Frank Young       (USA)                        3. Marc Levay       FRA
4. Don Beals       (USA)                            4. Americo Faundez       CHI
5. Andreas Endlein       (GER)                  5. Rolando Briceno       VEN
6. Wilco Cosijnse       (NED)                     6. Joel Laplace        FRA
7. Damien Callan        (AUS)                    7. Perry Wall       AUS
8. Pedro Jose Andrade       (BRA)            8. Valdir Spagnol        BRA

18 & under women Cruiser                   19 & over women Cruiser 
1. Mariana Pajon        (COL)                     1. Angelique van Gemert      NED
2. Alise Post       (USA)                             2. Michele Peters      USA
3. Merle van Benthem       (NED)              3. Marlies Knill       CHI
4. Maartje Herreijgers       (NED)              4. Sharlene McGilvray      RSA
5. Amanda Carr       (USA)                        5. Valenti Araujo Patricia Gardini       BRA
6. Teagan O'Keeffe        (RSA)                  6. Bontonero Graj Rosa       ESP
7. Luisa Fernanda Pardo       (COL)
8. Shelby Stacy       (USA) 


2006 UCI BMX Supercross series, 3 round event.

April 14th.   2006 - UCI BMX Supercross Madrid, Spain

The result in Elite men:

1. Khalen Young        (AUS)
2. Robert de Wilde        (NED)
3. Cristian Daniel Becerine        (ARG)
4. Donny Robinson        (USA)
5. Damien Godet        (FRA)
6. Mike Day        (USA)
7. Derek Betcher         (USA)
8. Roger Rinderknecht         (CH)


May 26th. through 29th., trip to Latvia: BMX pioneers involved in youth golf sport.

Since the early days of BMX (1979) I have been close friends with among others, co-founder member of the I.BMX.F. (Internatinal BMX Federation) Mr. Tadashi Inoue. Mr. Inoue has always been a notorious golf player ánd promotor/organizer of golf tournements in Japan. It was early 2006 when Tadashi asked me to help him select a number of youth golf players from different countries in Europe, in order to invite them to a youth tournemant in Japan, pending sometime October 2006. So through our BMX connection we now got involved in golf.

One of the countries were a couple of young players will be selected was Latvia. Through my BMX connections with the Latvian BMX Federation ánd the Latvian Olympic Committee, I was able to get in touch with leading persons in the golf sport in Latvia. Both Tadashi Inoue and myself travelled to Latvia and selected a few young players. Here some pictures of our trip to Latvia and the people we did meet.

TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_003TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_068TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_066

xx_f._Riga-Latvia_fltr_Ted_Santa_and_GDTRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_051TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_056

TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_053TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_046TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_059

As "fathers" of BMX, ofcourse we also had to be present for a while at a National BMX event in Valmiera. On our way to Valmiere, we did some sight-seeing. Latvia is a beautiful country for sure.

TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_040TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_020TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_019

TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_029TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_030TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_034

TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_036

During this long weekend, Aldons Vrublevskis did show us some of the OLympic facilities were athletes train and are tested. We visited about 4 fantastic sights. Sports in general does play an important role in Latvia.

TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_028TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_027TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_025

After a succesful long weekend we went back to Holland and Ted later on did return to Japan. Very sad to say that shortly after this trip, cancer was diagnosed with Ted. The possitive  thing is that Ted Inoue was treathed well and is still o.k. up till today (2017).

TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_062TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_043TRIP_LATVIA_26-29_MAY_2006_064

END of STORY



September 8th. 2006 - UCI BMX Supercross San Jose, California – USA.

In total around 90 riders in Elite men class entered this competition. The result in Elite men:

Podium World Cup San Jose 2006, Elite men
Semifinal 1:                                        
1. Donny Robinson
2. Brandon Meadows
3. Jason Rogers
4. Arnaud Dubois
5. Jonathan Suarez
6. Thomas Allier
7. Glenn Codega
8. Steven Cisar 

Semifinal 2:
1. Mike Day
2. Aaron Johnson
3. Michal Prokop
4. Randy Stumpfhauser
5. Ramiro Marino
6. Fabian Hernandez
7. Kyle Bennett
8. Robbie Miranda 

Main event/final:
1. Michal Prokop        (CZE)
2. Donny Robinson       (USA)
3. Arnaud Dubois       (BEL)
4. Jason Rogers        (USA)
5. Aaron Johnson        (USA)
6. Randy Stumpfhauser       (USA)
7. Brandon Meadows        (USA)
8. Mike Day       (USA)


October 7th. 2006 – UCI BMX Supercross Roc D'Azur – France.

The results in Elite men:

Final event
1. Donny Robinson        (USA) 
2. Michal Prokop        (CZE) 
3. Damien Godet        (FRA) 
4. Robert de Wilde        (NED) 
5. Mike Day        (USA) 
6. Arturs Matisons        (LAT) 
7. Roy van den Berg       (NED) 
8. Roger Rinderknecht        (CH)

Tagged under History 2006 2005
TVE logo
TVEsport logo
BES T logo
Four05 Internet Oldenzaal

Log in