Nominations 2006
The 2006 nominations for the European BMX Hall of Fame by the UNIVERSITY of BMX.
The 2006 nominations for the European BMX Hall of Fame by the UNIVERSITY of BMX.
The 2007 nominations for the European BMX Hall of Fame by the UNIVERSITY of BMX.
The 2008 nominations for the European BMX Hall of Fame by the UNIVERSITY of BMX.
The 2009 nominations for the European BMX Hall of Fame by the UNIVERSITY of BMX.
The 2010 nominations for the European BMX Hall of Fame by the UNIVERSITY of BMX.
The 2011 nominations for the European BMX Hall of Fame by the UNIVERSITY of BMX.
The 2012 nominations for the European BMX Hall of Fame by the UNIVERSITY of BMX.
The 2013 nominations for the European BMX Hall of Fame by the UNIVERSITY of BMX.
The 2014 nominations for the European BMX Hall of Fame by the UNIVERSITY of BMX.
D.5 European BMX Hall of Fame nominations 2015
Category AA:
Nominations will be made after the 2016 Olympic Championships in BMX in Brasil
Category A1:
The nominees from the 2015 UCI World Championships in Zolder - Belgium, are the following Champions coming from Europe:
One European rider won an Elite World Championship title.
Elite Men: Niek Kimman - Holland
Category A2:
2015 UCI Supercross World Cup Series overall winners:
Elite men:
Category A3:
The nominees from the 2015 UCI European Championships are the following Champions:
Elite men: Twan van Gendt - Holland
Elite women: Elke Vanhoof - Belgium
Category A4:
Pioneer rider(s) nominated.
NO nomination(s) at this time
Category B1:
Pioneer (non racers) nomination(s):
NO nomination(s) at this time
Category B2:
Organizers/promoters of European Top events:
NO nomination(s) at this time
Category C:
European National Teams or Manufacturer Teams winning a team World title;
NO nomination(s) at this time
Updated Waalre, September 2015.
2015
Induction: all nominees mentioned above, have been inducted in December 2014.
Category AA:
Nominations will be made after the 2016 Olympic Championships in BMX in Brasil
NO nominations, no European rider won an Olympic title in 2016.
Category A1:
The nominee from the 2016 UCI World Championships in Sao Paulo - Brasil, is the following Champion coming from Europe:
Elite men: Joris Daudet - France
Category A2:
2016 UCI Supercross World Cup Series overall winners:
Elite men:
Category A3:
The nominees from the 2016 UCI European Championships are the following Champions:
Elite men: Raymon van der Biezen - Holland
Elite women: Sarah Sailer - Germany
Category A4:
Pioneer rider(s) nominated.
NO nomination(s) at this time
Category B1:
Pioneer (non racers) nomination(s):
NO nomination(s) at this time
Category B2:
Organizers/promoters of European Top events:
NO nomination(s) at this time
Category C:
European National Teams or Manufacturer Teams winning a team World title;
NO nomination(s) at this time
Update Waalre, September 2016.
D.5 European BMX Hall of Fame nominations 2017
Category AA:
Nominations will be made after the 2020 Olympic Championships in BMX in Tokyo-Japan.
Category A1:
The nominees from the 2017 UCI World Championships in Rock Hill, USA, are the following Champions coming from Europe:
No European rider won an Elite World Championship title.
Category A2:
2017 UCI Supercross World Cup Series overall winners:
Elite men: André Sylvain, France
Category A3:
The nominees from the 2017 UCI European Championships are the following Champions:
Elite men: Joris Daudet - France
Elite women: Laura Smulders - Holland
Category A4:
Pioneer rider(s) nominated.
NO nomination(s) at this time
Category B1:
Pioneer (non racers) nomination(s):
NO nomination(s) at this time
Category B2:
Organizers/promoters of European Top events:
NO nomination(s) at this time
Category C:
European National Teams or Manufacturer Teams winning a team World title;
NO nomination(s) at this time
Update Waalre, October 30th. 2017.
Induction: all nominees mentioned above, have been inducted in October 31st. 2017.
D.5 European BMX Hall of Fame nominations 2018
Category AA:
Nominations will be made after the 2020 Olympic Championships in BMX in Tokyo-Japan.
Category A1:
The nominees from the 2018 UCI World Championships 2018 in Baku, Azerbejan, are the following Champions coming from Europe:
European rider won an Elite World Championship title.
Elite Women: Laura Smulders - NED
Elite Men: Sylvain André - FRA
Category A2:
2018 UCI Supercross World Cup Series overall winners:
Elite men: Niek Kimman - NED
Elite women: Laura Smulders - NED
Category A3:
The nominees from the 2018 UCI European Championships are the following Champions:
Elite men: Kyle Evans - GBR
Elite women: Laura Smulders - NED
Category A4:
Pioneer rider(s) nominated.
Pioneer rider: Alan Woods - GBR
Category B1:
Pioneer (non racers) nomination(s):
Pioneer non racer: Major Arthur Woods - GBR
Category B2:
Organizers/promoters of European Top events:
NO nomination(s) at this time
Category C:
European National Teams or Manufacturer Teams winning a team World title;
NO nomination(s) at this time
Update Waalre, September 30th. 2018.
Induction: all nominees mentioned above, have been inducted on October 31st. 2018.
2016 Olympic Champion
2016 World Champion
2014 World Champion
2012 Olympic Champion
2011 World Champion
2010 World Champion
2013 World Champion
2014 Supercross World Cup
1999 World Champion
2012 World Champion
2008 World Champion (Cruiser)
2009 World Champion (Cruiser)
2007 World Champion
2008 World Champion
2010 World Champion
1992 World Champion